Super-Hair.Net
Super-Hair World Cup VI
National Qualifying Weeks - 27 Apr - 11 May:
BELGIUM FINAL: Jenna Thiam 4, Anissa Blondin 3
PUERTO RICO FINAL: Joyce Giraud 7, Michelle Colon 1
UNITED STATES SEMIFINALS: Ayden Mayeri 5, Julia Boorstin 2; Selena Gomez 4, Sam Boik 3
UNITED STATES FINAL: Ayden Mayeri 5, Selena Gomez 3
Round-Robin Group Play - 11 May - 22 June:
Match 1: India 4, Japan 1; Scotland 1, Belarus 4; Indonesia 1, United States 4; Uzbekistan 1, Belgium 3.
Match 2: Iceland 4, Kosovo 0; Brazil 1, South Korea 4; Lithuania 2, Puerto Rico 2; Colombia 0, Thailand 4.
Match 3: India 4, Iceland 0; Scotland 3, Brazil 2; Indonesia 1, Lithuania 3; Uzbekistan 0, Colombia 4.
Match 4: Japan 3, Kosovo 2; Belarus 2, South Korea 3; United States 4, Puerto Rico 1; Belgium 5, Thailand 1.
Match 5: India 6, Kosovo 2; Scotland 4, South Korea 2; Indonesia 1, Puerto Rico 5; Uzbekistan 1, Thailand 5.
Match 6: Japan 7. Iceland 0; Belarus 6, Brazil 1; United States 6, Lithuania 0; Belgium 6, Colombia 0.
SEMIFINALS
United States 6, Belarus 0; India 7, Belgium 0
FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL: United States 2, India 1
CONSOLATION FINAL: Belarus 2, Belgium 1
Final Standing Tables
Red Group | W | D | L | BP | Points |
India -x | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 |
Japan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Iceland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Blue Group | W | D | L | BP | Points |
Belarus -x | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
South Korea | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Scotland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Green Group | W | D | L | BP | Points |
United States -x | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 15 |
Puerto Rico | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Lithuania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Orange Group | W | D | L | BP | Points |
Belgium -x | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 |
Thailand | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
Colombia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
X = Group clinched
EXPLAINING THE STANDINGS: Wins are worth 2 points; draws are worth 1 point. As many as three bonus points can be earned in a match, based on the margin of victory - 1 point for a 200% win, 2 points for a 300% win and 3 points for a 400% win or better.
* * * * * * *
Interzonal National Qualifying - 6-13 Oct 21:
ENGLAND: Tracy-Ann Oberman d. Suzannah Lipscomb, 8-6
NEPAL: Maria Manandhar d. Jharana Bayacharya Rashid, 8-2
SCOTLAND: Ruth Connell d. Amy Manson, 7-4
Qualifying Group Play - beginning 13 Oct:
Match 1: Japan 7, Saudi Arabia 5; Uzbekistan 7, Kosovo 5; Scotland 6, Pakistan 3; Nepal 7, Brazil 16.
Match 2: Ukraine 4, Jordan 3; Ireland 4, Venezuela 2; Wales 4, Greece 2; Belarus 6, England 1.
Match 3: Japan 4, Ukraine 3;Uzbekistan 4, Ireland 1; Scotland 5, Wales 1; Nepal 2, Belarus 5.
Match 4: Saudi Arabia 5, Jordan 0; Kosovo 3, Venezuela 2; Pakistan 1, Greece 4; Brazil 14, England 4.
Match 5: Japan 5, Jordan 1; Uzbekistan 4, Venezuela 1; Scotland 4, Greece 1; Nepal 1, England 4.
Match 6: Saudi Arabia 5, Ukraine 15; Kosovo 10, Ireland 0; Pakistan 7, Wales 2; Brazil 13, Belarus 6.
Final Standing Tables
RED GROUP | W | L | Bonus Points | Total |
Japan - x | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Saudi Arabia | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Jordan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
BLUE GROUP | W | L | Bonus Points | Total |
Uzbekistan - X | 3 | 0 | 6 | 12 |
Kosovo - y | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Ireland | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Venezuela | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
GREEN GROUP | W | L | Bonus Points | Total |
Scotland - X | 3 | 0 | 7 | 13 |
Greece | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Pakistan | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Wales | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
ORANGE GROUP | W | L | Bonus Points | Total |
Brazil - x | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Belarus - y | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
England | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Nepal | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
X = Group title clinched.
y = Position in World Cup VI clinched.
The top nation in each group plus two wild cards earned positions in Super-Hair World Cup VI in 2022.
Wins in group play are worth 2 points, and draws are worth one. Bonus Points are awarded to match winners based on the margin of victory. A 200% winning percentage earns one bonus point, a 300% winning percentage two bonus points and a 400% winning percentage or higher three bonus points.
INTERZONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Red Group: Japan - Kyoko Fukada; Jordan - Rakeen Saad; Saudi Arabia - Yara Mustafa; Ukraine - Angelinka Balerinka.
Blue Group: Ireland - Sharon Ni Bheolain; Kosovo - Fatbardha Hoxha; Uzbekistan - Natasha Alam; Venezuela - Andrea Diaz.
Green Group: Greece - Maria Sakkari; Pakistan - Meena Khan; Scotland - Connell; Wales - Sophie Evans.
Orange Group: Belarus - Victoria Azarenka; Brazil - Pamella Azeredo; England - Oberman; Nepal - Manandhar.
We welcome your comments on World Cup VI: SuperHair@Gmail.com
home page What Is Super-Hair? Top Ten Crown Awards Hot List
Ultimate 50 Super-Hair Wars Hair Headlines Super-Hair q&a
Style Profile Hair Pressure AttachmentsWord of Warning
© 2001-22 www.Super-Hair.Net, All Rights Reserved.